Azerbaijani FM: Armenia's slander campaign against Azerbaijan does not foster peace
Notwithstanding Azerbaijan’s promotion of a continuous peace agenda for the normalization of relations with Armenia, this country`s slander campaign against Azerbaijan does not foster peace, said Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov as he met with Swedish Minister for Foreign Affairs Tobias Billström on the sidelines of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council.
The FMs exchanged views on cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as regional issues between Azerbaijan and Sweden. They also stressed the importance of organizing high-level mutual visits and political consultations as they give an impetus to development of the Azerbaijan-Sweden bilateral cooperation agenda.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his Swedish counterpart on the anti-terrorist measures carried out in response to the threats posed by Armenian armed forces. He also provided insight into the current regional situation and Azerbaijan's plans to ensure peace and stability in the region.
The FMs also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.