Several students coming to Azerbaijan from China taken under medical supervision
The Ministry of Health and State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance have disseminated joint information, the Ministry of Health, SIA reports referring to apa.
The information reads that a special medical institution has been allocated in order to keep under medical control the people arriving in Azerbaijan from China’s Wuhan City where the coronavirus was detected for the first time after their examination at border crossing points.
On January 30, several students arriving in Azerbaijan from Wuhan City are currently under a doctor’s control at that medical institution. According to the information provided by the doctors, none of the students have symptoms of coronavirus disease. Upon expiry of the quarantine period, the students will be discharged from the hospital.
The Baku office of the World Health Organization, the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic and the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance state that the coronavirus spread in China hasn’t been detected on Azerbaijan’s territory.