What measures are taken to prevent AIDS in Azerbaijan? - Commentary by Specialists
World AIDS Day takes place on 1 December each year. It’s an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, to show support for people living with HIV, and to commemorate those who have died from an AIDS-related illness. Founded in 1988, World AIDS Day was the first ever global health day. UN member states usually provide information on the ways of AIDS transmission through the mass media and organize events.
Ilham Mammadov, a deputy of the Milli Majlis, said that AIDS, which is considered a scourge of the 20th-21st centuries and still has not lost its relevance, is not only a medical problem, but also a social problem: "Of course, the work done in the field of fighting AIDS in our country should be appreciated. In Azerbaijan, those infected with this disease are from a particularly high risk group. Over the years, important measures have been taken to prevent AIDS. Acquired immune deficiency syndrome caused by the HIV virus manifests itself in underdeveloped countries. Over 600 people have been infected with this disease in our country this year, part of them are foreigners. As a result of scientific research, effective steps have been taken towards its treatment. But this does not mean that we should halt the preventative measures. The measures carried out based on the recommendations of the World Health Organization keep the infectious disease under control. Every year on December 1, the World AIDS Day being remembered itself is a message. In Azerbaijan, laws has been adopted in the field of fighting AIDS, and an article has been added, which provides for the imposition of prison sentences of 3 to 7 years on those involved in the spread of this disease. That is, the person involved in the deliberate spread of this disease should be severely punished. I believe that taking such primitive steps could prevent the increase of AIDS in our country."
On the subject, sociologist Lala Mehrali noted that one of the most important measures to prevent the fight against AIDS is the appointment of examinations before marriage: "Because if one of the parties is infected, then transmits the disease to the other partner, the number of statistics increases. In addition, unfortunately, the widespread spread of drug addiction, the use of drugs by several people with one needle also causes the emergence of AIDS. They are not aware of how dangerous these habits are. I think that our state is responsible for the fight against AIDS. But it is important to expand the measures further. One of the reasons for the spread of AIDS is also blood transfusions. At present, blood tests are strictly performed during blood transfusions, and infected blood samples are strictly not accepted. Those people are specially registered in the blood bank to confirm that this person has the virus. There is a great risk of spreading these diseases through tattoos as well. After a person with a disease gets tattooed, and if the tattoo artist uses the same tool on other people without cleaning it, they could get infected as well".