Russian Foreign Ministry: Certain progress achieved in activities of trilateral working group
Following the results of the 10th meeting of the trilateral group held in Moscow on June 3, as well as the contacts of the co-chairs on the sidelines of the St. Petersburg Economic Forum, some progress was made, and the positions of the parties on various aspects of the restoration of transport communications were brought closer, Deputy Head of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Foreign Ministry Alexey Zaitsev told a weekly briefing.
SİA quotes him as saying that the launch of railway and road communications in the region in the interests of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and their neighbors is being discussed within the framework of the trilateral working group.
He also noted that the work within the framework of the trilateral working group to unblock all economic and transport ties in the South Caucasus continues under the co-chairmanship of the vice-premiers of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia.