MFA: Azerbaijan proud to share its potential and experience with world
"As a developing donor country, Azerbaijan is proud to share its potential and experience with the developing world through humanitarian and development assistance programs. Happy 10th anniversary, Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) ..." Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs said, SİA informs.
Today marks ten years since the establishment of the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) under the Foreign Ministry. AIDA carries out international humanitarian and development assistance activities provided by the Government of Azerbaijan and coordinates the activities of all government agencies involved in providing assistance in this area. AIDA works to reduce poverty in developing countries, improve science, culture, education, and health, use communication and information technologies, implement various scholarship programs, as well as other humanitarian and technical projects.