Russia sends another humanitarian aid to Karabakh
The Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations has sent another consignment of humanitarian aid to the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, SİA informs, citing a ministry employee, Yebgeni Gorelov, before the shipment, Report informs.
According to him, at the request of the 'local government,' the Ministry of Emergency Situations' working group has prepared a list of essential construction materials. Gorelov said that these construction materials are intended to restore residential buildings and necessary social facilities.
He said six trucks would carry more than 50 tons of cargo, while two trucks will accompany the freight. The load will arrive in Khankendi on February 24.
According to the MES officer, after the ceasefire was declared, Russia sent more than 200 tons of humanitarian aid to Karabakh. The cargo is transported by rail to Azerbaijan and Armenia and from there to Khankendi.