Karabakh elections violate international law Turkey
Turkey on Monday called Armenia's attempt to hold elections in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region "a flagrant violation of international law," according to SIA.
The so-called presidential and parliamentary elections set for Tuesday in Nagorno-Karabakh, a region illegally occupied by Armenia – show Armenia’s "efforts to unilaterally legitimize the current unlawful situation" there, said a Turkish Foreign Ministry statement.
"This is a flagrant violation of international law as well as UN Security Council resolutions and OSCE [Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe] principles," the statement added.
The elections undermine efforts for a peaceful and permanent solution in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, said the statement, urging the international community and the OSCE Minsk group to not recognize the illegal polls.
"Turkey does not recognize these illegitimate elections,” which would further violate the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, said the ministry, stressing Turkey’s continued support for efforts to find a fair and permanent solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.