Armenia's Border Provocations Have Broader Goals, Says Political Analyst
"Armenia's provocations on the borders are not just a tactical move; they have both short-term and long-term objectives. Armenia and its allies are part of a process orchestrated by Western centers of power. Just as Armenia was interested in perpetuating permanent tension in the region during its 30-year occupation of Azerbaijani territories, by refusing to willingly return them, today it is interested in prolonging the state of tension by not allowing the signing of peace agreements even after the war," political commentator Aydin Guliyev, said in a statement to SIA.
According to him, Armenia's provocations at the borders serve two primary purposes: "Firstly, to prevent the demoralization of revanchist forces within the country and to maintain their stance on the battlefield. Secondly, to perpetuate a new center of conflict against Russia and Azerbaijan in the region. Armenia thereby enables Western forces to have a say in the region. The current realities in the South Caucasus have been shaped by Azerbaijan's strength, and Armenia is attempting to change them with Western support. It is no coincidence that Armenia's border provocations have seen the active involvement of certain Western forces. Despite relative stability over the past six months, Armenia has carried out its two major provocations precisely with France's backing. This means that Armenia is in line with the plans of the West, especially France, to both arm itself and to turn the region into a center of destabilization and escalation."
Guliyev stated that Armenia presents itself to the West and portrays itself as an ally: "Thus, Armenia's provocations on the border with Azerbaijan, both near and far, have calculated objectives. These are provocations prepared jointly by Armenia and Western forces. The aim is to prevent stability in the South Caucasus. In a region where Azerbaijan's neighbors, Israel and Palestine, Russia and Ukraine, are embroiled in tense conflicts, stability in the South Caucasus, thanks to the realities created by Azerbaijan, is in no way beneficial to Armenia and its Western allies."