Azerbaijan, Pakistan hold discussion on military cooperation
On March 5, Colonel-General Karim Valiyev, the Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces and the First Deputy Minister of Defence of Azerbaijan, met with the delegation led by the Director General of the Joint Staff of the Pakistan Armed Forces, Lieutenant-General Ahsan Gulrez, SİA informs with reference to the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
The meeting, which occurred during the delegation’s visit to Baku, focused on the bilateral military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, as reported by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
The delegation from Pakistan commenced their visit by honoring Azerbaijan’s fallen heroes at the Alley of Martyrs and laying a wreath at the “Eternal Torch” monument.
Colonel-General Valiyev greeted the visitors warmly, expressing his delight at their presence in Azerbaijan and highlighting the strengthening of friendly and fraternal ties, as well as the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
He underscored the significance of conducting trilateral military exercises that include Azerbaijan, Pakistan, and Türkiye, noting the value of such activities in fostering experience sharing among the armed forces and enhancing the professional skills of military personnel.
Lieutenant-General Gulrez reciprocated with thanks for the warm welcome and hospitality. He advocated for more frequent interactions and stronger bilateral ties to further solidify the relationship between the two nations.
The meeting concluded with an exchange of ideas on the future of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, along with other topics of common interest.