Speaker: Azerbaijan’s infrastructure is accessible to all Asian countries
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Asian countries both on a bilateral and multilateral basis, Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of the National Assembly of Azerbaijan, said at the 14th Plenary Session of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly held in Baku, Report informs.
According to her, there are important areas, where countries can further increase their collaboration for the benefit of the region and enable to reach common development goals: “One of them is transport connectivity. As a result of huge investments in its transportation infrastructure, Azerbaijan has turned into one of the transport and logistics hubs in Eurasia. The East-West and North-South Transport Corridors pass through Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan’s infrastructure is accessible to all Asian countries. Increased cooperation in this sphere will definitely advance the ties in economy and trade between our countries.”
Gafarova also noted that the clean environment and green growth are one of the main priority areas of Azerbaijan’s sustainable development agenda: “Azerbaijan has also joined the Global Pledge to triple renewable capacity and double energy efficiency worldwide by 2030. Azerbaijan has been chosen as the host of COP29 with the unanimous support of the international community. This is an acknowledgement of Azerbaijan’s commitment to supporting international efforts in the field of climate change.”