Azerbaijani state, government officials visited Victory Park under construction
On September 27, Remembrance Day, Prime Minister of Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov, Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Nuriyev and the other state and government officials visited the Victory Park, which is under construction in Baku, SİA reports.
The state and government officials placed flowers on the memorial stone at the park entrance and honored the dear memory of the martyrs.
Note that under the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, dated December 2, 2020, September 27-the day the Patriotic War started, is marked as the Day of Remembrance in Azerbaijan. On the Day of Remembrance, the people of Azerbaijan and all Azerbaijanis of the world remember with deep respect the memory of Azerbaijani martyrs who died for Motherland.