Azerbaijan actively engages with nations for COP29 success
Azerbaijan has been actively collaborating with other countries and stakeholders since being elected as the host nation for COP29, Mukhtar Babayev, the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources and the President of COP29, said.
According to Report, Babayev spoke at the Caspian Blue Horizons Workshop, an event dedicated to fostering synergy between science and business for climate and Caspian Sea sustainability in the lead-up to COP29.
Minister Babayev highlighted the extensive efforts undertaken by the COP29 leadership, engaging in numerous meetings across various countries worldwide to gather and understand the perspectives of all parties involved.
"We will continue this engagement to ensure the successful execution of COP29 in November," he affirmed, underlining Azerbaijan's dedication to facilitating a productive and impactful conference.