Umayra Taghiyeva: Azerbaijan taking measures to minimize Caspian pollution
Azerbaijan is taking measures to minimize the pollution of the Caspian Sea, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Umayra Taghiyeva said, according to Report.
Speaking during a five-party meeting of representatives of the prosecutor general's offices of the Caspian states in Baku, the deputy minister said the effective use of the natural resources of the Caspian Sea is an important task for the Caspian countries: "The Caspian problem unites five countries, these countries bear a common responsibility for preventing pollution and using the resources of the Caspian Sea without harm."
Taghiyeva noted that initiatives on the Caspian Sea will be included in the agenda of the upcoming 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) in Baku.
The deputy minister also proposed conducting joint monitoring in the Caspian Sea.