Azerbaijan allocated AZN 12,1 bln. for liberated territories in 2021-2023
For the implementation of Azerbaijan’s State Program, funds amounting to AZN 32 billion are required for the years 2022-2026. AZN 12.1 billion were allocated from the state budget for this purpose in 2021-2023, this was reflected in the report on the activity of the Cabinet of Ministers in 2023, APA reports.
The report states that in 2023, work on the reconstruction, restoration and reintegration of the liberated territories into Azerbaijan’s economy underwent rapidly, ensuring the activities of the Azerbaijan Army, emergencies, and security agencies in these territories, organizing demining measures in these territories, providing water, electricity, gas and heat supply, as well as building road infrastructure, construction of educational, health, sports, cultural facilities, financing the population within the phases in the liberated areas, has been ensured.