Azerbaijan, US discuss energy relations in Washington
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov has met with Jennifer Granholm, U.S. Secretary of Energy. The development of bilateral energy cooperation at a new phase, supply of natural gas and green energy, as well as matters related to COP29 were discussed at the meeting, the Ministry told SİA.
According to the information, the exchange of views on the energy security projects implemented by Azerbaijan as a traditional energy supplier, as well as, development of “Caspian Sea - Black Sea-Europe” and “Middle East – Azerbaijan – Europe” green energy corridors. The importance of these corridors has been evaluated in aspect of interregional integration, energy security and energy transition. Also, the measures taken by Azerbaijan - as a country chairing the COP29 - in the direction of renewable energy and energy transition, efforts to achieve global climate goals were discussed. It was noted that the share of renewable energy sources in the installed capacity will reach to 33% as a result of the integration of 2 GW of green energy production capacities into the energy system by 2027.
Azerbaijan’s social-economic strategy, its liberated territories and Nakhchivan's transition into a green energy zone encouraging the green energy transition were noted.
During the meeting, the opinions were exchanged on energy storage systems, reduction of emissions and Azerbaijan’s initiatives within the framework of COP and possible forms of partnership were viewed.