Two employees of Akkord Corporation become world champions on wushu sanda
Azerbaijani national team consisting of 11 sportsmen took part in the world championship on wushu sanda that was held in the Italian city Tolmezzo from June 21 to June 25. The team won 5 golden and 1 silver medals. Sportsmen-winners returned to the Homeland on June 26. It is noteworthy that there are also employees of Akkord Construction-Industry Investment Corporation OJSC among them.
The numerous staff of Akkord Corporation met the sportsmen at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. While replying to the questions of TV journalists who took part in the ceremony of meeting of sportsmen Parviz Isayev and Vugar Nasibov, who represent the Golden Glove Sports Club financed by the Corporation, spoke about hard victory gained in the championship. Both of the sportsmen noted that the victory gained at the championship was the result of training and labor conditions provided to them by the Corporation.
Other sportsmen of the national team Emil Hajiyev, Nurlan Aslanov and Babek Huseynov also won golden medals by surpassing their opponents.
It is noteworthy that 1,300 sportsmen representing 42 world countries have taken part in the world championship on wushu sanda held in the Italian city of Tolmezzo this year. The final result scored by Azerbaijani sportsmen in the team classification took the national team to the second position in the championship.