Peter Semneby: “EU is very uneasy about the incident happened in the Line of Contact”
Special representative of EU on Southern Caucasus Peter Semneby visited to Azerbaijan. As SIA reports, in his explanation to journalist in Haydar Aliyev Airport he said that within the framework of visit Semneby will meet with the leadership of country, heads of political parties, NGO and international representatives. In the meetings EU-Azerbaijan relations, condition in the country, parliamentary elections, work on associative agreement, situation in the region, solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, energy issues and others will be discussed. The aim of my visit is to study the pre-election condition. I will meet with the representatives of political parties and public society, and will make consultations with the Azerbaijan government. It is very important for us. Besides I will also discuss most recent incident in the Line of Contact. Because EU is very uneasy about the incident happened there. I hope that OSCE Minsk group co-chairs will investigate the reasons of incident and will activate their efforts in solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict".
Answering to the question about the returning of dead body of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov Peter Semneby said that: "Organizations connected with this problem are busy on this. And I can’t say anything about it".