President Ilham Aliyev attends inauguration of National Flag Square
President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended the inauguration of the National Flag Square. A guard of honor was lined up for the Head of State. Chief of the guard of honor reported to President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. The Head of State delivered a speech at the event. The President highlighted the importance of the National Flag Square. He said large-scale construction work will be carried out around the Square in the future.
The Head of State noted in accordance with his executive order every year November 9 will be marked as the National Flag Day in Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev touched upon national leader Heydar Aliyev`s contributions to protecting the national statehood. He particularly stressed the importance that national leader attached to "our tricolor flag".
The President noted today Azerbaijan is developing rapidly and has achieved important accomplishments.
He added great projects implemented in Azerbaijan had created opportunities for the country to take a well-deserved place in the international community. He added Azerbaijan enjoys strong profile across the world.
The President said Azerbaijan has turned into a reliable partner for the world community. He stressed new projects will be implemented on the basis of the successes gained.
President Ilham Aliyev noted Azerbaijan will turn into a donor country a few years later, adding concrete work is underway to this end.
He pointed out Azerbaijan plays an active, sometimes decisive role in the ongoing processes in the region.
"Independence is the greatest wealth of our people and the state independence is eternal."
Then, the national flag was brought to the square. The President raised the flag as a military orchestra played Azerbaijan`s national anthem. The flag-raising ceremony featured a documentary film about the construction of the National Flag Square and the role of the national flag in establishing and strengthening of the national solidarity.
The event ended with a superb laser-show and fireworks.
President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on establishment of National Flag Square in Baku on November 17, 2007. The same day, the President signed another order to declare November 9 as the National Flag Day.
The foundation stone for the National Flag Square was laid near the Naval Base in Bayil settlement of Baku on 30 December 2007 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev.
The national flag with a 162 meter-high flagpole measures 70 meters high x 35 meters wide and weighs 350 kilos.