Ogtay Asadov addresses to 4th World Conference of Parliament Speakers in New York
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov has addressed the 4th World Conference of Parliament Speakers as the conference continued its work at the United Nations headquarters in New York.
Ogtay Asadov highlighted Azerbaijan`s achievements and democratic development principles since the country restored its independence.
The Speaker said Azerbaijan was a victim of aggressive separatism as a result of the armed conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories have been under occupation of Armenian armed forces for more than 20 years. During the military aggression against Azerbaijan and as a result of the ethnic cleansing in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan thousands of civilians have been killed by Armenian armed forces. More than one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs.
UN Security Council adopted resolutions N 822, 853, 874 and 884 on behalf of the international community in 1993, which confirm Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders, requiring the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Appealing to the international community Mr. Asadov called to show solidarity to condemn violations of international law by aggressors and take concrete steps in this direction.
In conclusion Ogtay Aasadov expressed readiness of Azerbaijani Parliament to strengthen cooperation with other countries` Parliaments to solve the problems featured in the declaration.
As part of the working visit, Azerbaijani delegation met with representatives of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), as well as Iranian and Albanian delegations.
Meeting with PACE President Anne Brasseur featured discussions to develop relations between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, as well as the issues related to the PACE observation mission in the parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan, on November 1, 2015.
The meeting between speaker of the Iranian parliament Ali Larijani and Mr. Asadov discussed regional economic development and relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
Issues of bilateral economic cooperation were discussed at the meeting with a Vice-Chairperson of the Parliament of Albania Valentina Leskaj, noting that construction of the Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline which passes through Albania contributes to opening of new jobs and the creation of conditions for the economic development of Albania. Mrs. Leskaj praised Azerbaijan`s contribution to the economy of Albania.
Hailing the achievements of Azerbaijan, she noted that Albania applauded positive changes in the country as well as in the field of economy under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
The vice-chairperson said that Albania wants to learn and apply this experience to the country`s economic sector.
The next World Conference of Parliament Speakers organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union will be held in 2020.