Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan receives Regional President of “bp”
Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov received a delegation headed by president of "bp" on Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Gordano Birrel.
In the meeting detailed information was given on the work in the field of emergency situations, and the activities of the structures within the Ministry of Emergency Situations. .
The sides also had a conversation about the existing cooperation between the Ministry and "bp" on prevention and prompt emergency response to emergency situations and issues on expansion of cooperation.
In the meeting was stressed the importance of joint exercises held in recent years. The parties reached an agreement on the implementation of such activities based on the Joint Action Plan, which was signed between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the company "bp-Azerbaijan"
For his part, Gordon Birrel noted the importance of expanding and developing cooperation between "bp" and the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan.