Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met today with a delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
According to press service of the Ministry, Mammadyarov spoke of rapid development in Azerbaijan and increasing role of the country in the region.
Touching upon Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, the Minister stressed the existing situation is unacceptable as shown in a statement of leaders of the Minsk Group co-chair countries. He found the need for immediate withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands, which he underlined, is featured in the resolutions and documents adopted by UN, European Parliament and several international organizations.
The PACE delegation stressed Azerbaijan has important geostrategic position and is very important country for the European energy security.
The delegation also stressed they back just resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
The meeting also discussed issues of mutual interest.