Pashinyan opened a criminal case against an ambassador
Another criminal case has been opened against former Armenian ambassador to the Vatican Mikayel Minasyan.
SİA reports citing that the former ambassador is accused of hiding his property from the court. Mikayel Minasyan denied the charges against him.
Mehran Pogosyan, the lawyer of the Armenian diplomat, said that the previous visit was a technical error when filling out the declaration of goods. The judge said he did not accept the former ambassador's argument.
The former ambassador of the occupying country to the Vatican is also accused of financial fraud and misappropriation of state funds for the embassy.
Minasyan, the son-in-law of former President Serzh Sargsyan, is known as a key figure exposing Pashinyan's criminal activities. Thus, the former ambassador presented sensational facts about the illegal trade of Pashinyan and his family, a large amount of money he placed in foreign banks, as well as the millions of bribes he received during his travels in exchange for Sargsyan's staff not being prosecuted and visiting the country.