Zelensky's possible visit to Yerevan raises concerns of provocation against Armenia, shifting dynamics with Russia
In a recent plenary session of the Republic National Assembly, Areqnaz Manukyan, a deputy from the opposition "Armenia" faction, disclosed that the anticipated visit of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky to Yerevan could serve as a pivotal moment for provocation against Armenia and a significant shift in relations with Russia.
Manukyan's perspective suggests that external forces are actively orchestrating Zelensky's visit to Yerevan as a strategic move to open a second front against Moscow, SIA reports.
In this orchestrated scenario, Armenia's Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan assigns roles, considering both Zelensky and former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili. Pashinyan, driven by personal calculations and interests, appears to have positioned Armenia as a bargaining chip in the geopolitical contest between Russia and the West, as well as the West and Iran.
Manukyan underscored this viewpoint, as mentioned earlier.
The "Faktor TV" channel in Armenia had previously released information regarding the preparations for Zelensky's visit to the country.
Commenting on this information, Alen Simonyan, the Speaker of the Armenian Parliament, expressed hope that a potential visit by the Ukrainian President would bring about "positive changes."