Azerbaijan, Czech Republic explore opportunities for cooperation within COP29
As part of his official visit to the Czech Republic, Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with the country’s Prime Minister Petr Fiala. During the meeting, the parties discussed the issues arising from the existing strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, as well as the regional situation in the post-conflict period.
Noting that last year marked the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, Jeyhun Bayramov said that the high-level political dialogue, intensive reciprocal visits and contacts that have evolved between the two countries over the years have contributed to joint activities on bilateral and multilateral platforms.
The two hailed the strategic partnership between the two countries in political, economic, trade, investments, energy security, transport-communications, humanitarian and other domains.
Simultaneously, Azerbaijani FM provided an insight into the country's COP29 chairmanship. The sides explored the possibilities of cooperation between the two countries within the COP29.
The meeting also centered around Azerbaijan`s priorities in the field of alternative energy, as well as cooperation plans with European countries, and current opportunities for cooperation with the Czech Republic.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov shed light on the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, as well as the ongoing restoration, reconstruction and demining works in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. FM Bayramov mentioned an ample potential for the participation of the Czech companies in restoration and construction works in the liberated territories.
Bayramov also highlighted the historical conditions created in the region for the establishment of peace and stability, as well as continuous efforts made by the country to evaluate the current opportunities. The minister also touched upon the return of four Azerbaijani villages from the Armenian occupation, describing it as a crucial step.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.