Azerbaijan sees sharp decrease in water resources after climate changes - Agency Chairman
"COP29 will be held in Baku by the unequivocal decision of the countries of the world," Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency said at the hearing on "Water management of the country: problems and new challenges" held jointly by the Milli Majlis's Natural Resources, Energy and Ecology and Agrarian Policy Committees, SİA reports.
The chairman stressed that the negative impact of global climate changes on water resources is increasing: "Azerbaijan is a country with very limited water resources. We have 30 billion cubic meters of surface water. After the latest climate changes, the water reserves of Azerbaijan have decreased sharply, in 2022 it was only 17 billion. 4.8 billion cubic meters of this indicator were formed internally, and the rest part of this came from neighboring countries. The creation of new water sources is required. Improving wastewater supplies is one of the priority areas of Azerbaijan's policy."