Sahiba Gafarova informs Czech MPs about Azerbaijan's peace initiatives
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with members of the Czechia-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group as part of her official visit to the Czech Republic, SİA informs, citing the Press and Public Relations Department of Milli Majlis.
There was an exchange of opinions about the relations between the two countries and their parliaments at the meeting.
Sahiba Gafarova said that that was her first visit to the Czech Republic as Chair of the Milli Majlis and expressed confidence that the visits and meetings during it will have a benevolent effect on the continued expansion of the relations. The Speaker underlined the importance of reciprocal visits and regular dialogue, saying that the relations between our legislatures constituted a substantial part of the relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic. In particular, she stressed, further expansion of contacts between the friendship groups will facilitate the co-operation.
The leader of the Czechia-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Jan Kubik shared the impressions from his trips to Azerbaijan and, in particular, to the de-occupied Aghdam Province as well as the meetings held then. He also stressed the necessity of communicating truthful facts and information about our countries to the public, of broadening the connexions between our parliaments and of reciprocal visits.
Other matters of interest to both sides were talked about at the meeting as well.