Azerbaijani gymnasts brought home gold and silver medals of European Championship
Azerbaijani gymnasts who took part in the European Championship in trampoline, double mini-trampoline and tumbling returned to their homeland with medals, Trend reports.
The European Championship took place on April 3-7 in the city of Guimarães (Portugal).
At the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, members of the trampoline and acrobatic track team were met by representatives of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, colleagues, representatives of the sports community, as well as family and friends.
At the European Championship, member of the Azerbaijani acrobatic jumping team Tofig Aliyev won a silver medal.
The tumbling team, which included Tofig Aliyev, Mikhail Malkin, Bilal Gurbanov and Adil Hajizadeh, won gold in the championship in the team competition. This is the first gold medal won by our gymnasts at the European Championship in the team competition on the acrobatic track.
Juniors Ayan Shabanova and Samira Guseinova, performing in the synchronized trampoline program, won silver at the competition. It should be noted that this is the first silver award won by a youth women's synchronized pair in the history of trampoline gymnastics in Azerbaijan.
Juniors Ali Niftaliev and Ammar Bakhshaliev, also performing in the synchronized trampoline program, won a gold medal.