Azerbaijan plays host to 2024 European Men's & Women's Team Badminton Championships - Qualification Stage
The 2024 European Men's & Women's Team Championships Qualification Stage will be held in Azerbaijan, at the Absheron Olympic Sports Complex, on December 7-9.
In women`s event, Azerbaijani team comprised of Keisha Fatimah Zahra, Leyla Jamalzade, Aysu Karimzade, Era Maftuha and Hajar Nuriyeva, will play against teams of Scotland, Estonia and Slovakia, while in men`s competition, Azerbaijani team consisting of Edi Reski Dvichayo, Muhammad Khadafi, Agil Gabilov, Dicky Pangestu and Ravan Niftaliyev, will lock horns with Czech Republic, Austria and Portugal.
These matches will determine which teams secure their spot in the main event to take place in Lodz, Poland, from February 14 to 18, 2024.
The European Men’s & Women’s Team Championships, held biennially in even years, is where Europe's top male and female national teams can earn the title of the continent's best. This showdown also doubles as the European qualifier for the prestigious Thomas & Uber Cup Finals – the upcoming edition of which will be taking place in Chengdu, China, from April 28 to May 5, 2024.