UEFA initiates disciplinary case against Football Federation of Armenia
The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Disciplinary Committee has initiated a disciplinary proceedings against the Football Federation of Armenia, SİA reports.
The Armenian Federation will also be punished for fireworks and “provocative political messages”. UEFA Disciplinary Committee published a press release regarding some of the national team matches that took place during the September international break.
The subject of disciplinary proceedings, among others, was the fight between Armenia and Croatia in Group D of the European Championship selection.
Other complaints against the Armenian federation include blocking passages in stadiums, the use of fireworks, and “provocative messages of a political nature.” Noted that during the match in which Armenia lost to Croatia with a score of 0:1, the "flag" of the so-called regime was also lifted with a drone.