Weather to change drastically in Azerbaijan
Starting from the late hours on January 26, the weather will be rainy and snowy in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as in the western regions of Azerbaijan, Umayra Taghiyeva, head of the National Hydrometeorology Service of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry of Azerbaijan, told SİA.
She noted that the weather is expected to be relatively mild in Azerbaijan on January 26.
“The weather will be primarily rainless in most regions until the evening. The temperature will be typical for January. However, during the day on January 27 and on the night of January 28, the weather is expected to be rainy and snowy in some regions. It will snow in mountainous and foothill areas.”
According to Taghiyeva, the weather will be milder in Azerbaijan than in Turkey:
“Northwest wind is expected in the afternoon and evening of January 27 in the regions and the capital. The maximum wind speed will be 15-20 m/s, sometimes up to 23-25 ​​m/s. The wind will moderate in the afternoon on January 28. The cessation of rains is expected in the evening of January 28. Over the next two to three days, the weather will be stable, moderate and mostly rainless.”