President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov has headed for a state visit to Azerbaijan. He is accompanied by a delegation of 11 ministers, according to the press service of the head of Kyrgyzstan, SİA informs referring to Kyrgyz media.
During the visit, which will take place on April 24-25, Japarov will hold bilateral negotiations with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. They will discuss current issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, prospects for further development and building effective interaction.
It is also planned to hold a second meeting of the interstate council, following which a joint declaration of the presidents and a number of agreements aimed at deepening cooperation in the trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres will be signed.
In addition, Ilham Aliyev and Sadyr Japarov will take part in the ceremony of laying a capsule for the construction of a secondary school in the Khidirli village.