Eid al-Adha is celebrated in Azerbaijan
Today and tomorrow, the Eid al-Adha (Qurban Bayram) is marked in Azerbaijan, SİA reports.
Based on the order “about the determination of days of Novruz, Ramazan and Eid al-Adha holidays in 2021” dated December 2, 2019, this year, Gurban Bayram is marked on July 20 and July 21.
The subsequent 4 days i.e. July 18 (Saturday), July 19 (Sunday), July 20 (Monday) and July 21 (Tuesday) are non-working days in connection with the Qurban Bayram in Azerbaijan.
An online sale fair of sacrificial sheep is being organized in Baku, Absheron and Sumgayit within the framework of the "From Village to City" project in connection with Eid al-Adha. The fair is held in accordance with the rules applied by the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers in connection with the current quarantine regime. The online sales portal www.qurbanliq.kendden.az has been launched on July 16 to order sacrifices online.
The cutting of sacrifice animal by wealthy people is considered as one of the righteous – pious deeds in the eyes of the Almighty Allah. The meat of the sacrificed animal should be distributed to poor and disadvantaged families.
The animal cut as sacrifice should be healthy and fat. The sick, lean, and defective animals are not considered fit and acceptable for sacrifice. The sacrifice animal should be sheep, goat, bull, cow, and camel.