Azerbaijani FM meets with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus Toivo Klaar
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeyhun Bayramov, held a meeting with Toivo Klaar, the European Union's Special Representative for the South Caucasus.
The parties discussed the current state of Azerbaijan-EU relations and the prospects for the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, including the peace agreement project, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told SIA.
The head of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry emphasized that the recent sniper fire incident resulting in the injury of an Azerbaijani serviceman, without any provocative factor after a prolonged period of stability, aimed to undermine the peace process of Armenia's aggression.
"When it comes to the peace agreement project, Azerbaijan's latest comments have been presented to the Armenian side, and we are interested in starting the negotiation process in this direction. Moreover, the unfounded claims against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country persisting in Armenia's Constitution, legislative acts, international organizations, and courts are unacceptable," the statement noted.
During the meeting, the parties also conducted an exchange of views on mutual interests and regional issues.