Hidayat Abdullayev: Social support programs for the disabled are being expanded every year
Today, December 3, is celebrated as the International Day of Persons with Disabilities. Social protection of persons with disabilities and provision of social support measures to them are carried out by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, SIA reports.
"The Ministry is taking measures to expand the network of rehabilitation services provided to the disabled, improve their housing and living conditions, and provide vehicles for servicemen with disabilities. Programs aimed at improving the social welfare of disabled people are being expanded every year," the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Hidayat Abdullayev said in his statement.
The deputy minister said that this year 1,500 apartments and private houses were given to the families of martyrs, war invalids, Chernobyl invalids and the visually impaired. Most of the apartments and private houses have been presented to their owners. It is planned to implement the same program next year.
"The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population has a motto: Disability is not a defect. Today's celebration also aims to free people with disabilities from social isolation and return them back to society. Such measures will be continuous and the problems of persons with disabilities, the issues raised by them, will always be in the center of attention," the deputy minister added.