President Ilham Aliyev: “Any further speculation about OSCE MINSK Group is destructive for possible peace in our region”
"And now, when Azerbaijan resolved the conflict, put an end to the occupation, restored its territorial integrity by militarily and political means, there is no need for the MINSK Group any longer. We have already said farewell to the Minsk Group," President Ilham Aliyev said in his speech at the Baku conference of the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network on June 30, SİA informs.
"Unfortunately, Armenia and others want to revitalize it. It is not possible. It is already dead. We, as a country that suffered from occupation, say that openly. I think that any further speculation about the OSCE Minsk Group is not only counter-productive but also destructive for possible peace in our region," the Azerbaijani President stressed.