Articles of the Azerbaijani diplomat published in the Italian press
Italian online media outlets such as Opinio Juris and Paese News have published articles based on the Armenian side's false claims and false information about the past Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the current situation in the region. According to the info given by the press service of the Italian embassy to SIA, ​​in response to these articles, the First Secretary of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy Elvin Ashrafzadeh sent reply letters to the editorial offices of both media outlets, and the letters were published on the websites of these media outlets.
In the published letters of the Azerbaijani diplomat, the roots of the former Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were revealed. It was noted that Armenia ignores ethnic cleansing, numerous war crimes, the Khojaly genocide, and documents adopted by many international organizations, including the UN Security Council.
The letters state that as a result of the Patriotic War, Azerbaijan liberated its lands from occupation and implemented UN Security Council resolutions by itself, territories such as settlements, infrastructure, material and cultural heritage were destroyed by Armenia and despite the conflict ending innocent people became victims of planted mines.
In his letters, Ashrafzadeh spoke about the large-scale restoration and reconstruction work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories, as well as Azerbaijan's position and activities to establish lasting peace in the region, as well as anti-peace provocations of revanchist forces in Armenia.