Azerbaijani President: “We want to sign peace agreement with Armenia”
"There is a common understanding about how to develop EU-Azerbaijani ties. We are very grateful to Lithuanian government and President for supporting Azerbaijan’s plans with respect to close cooperation with EU. Of course, we need to take this good opportunity to strengthen bilateral ties," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the expanded meeting with his Lithuanian counterpart, SİA reports.
"Of course, we discussed broadly regional configuration and the process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia. I know that President is visiting Armenia after Azerbaijan. So, I am sure he will have a full picture after he completes this visit but our position is very open. We want to sign peace agreement with Armenia.
We want to normalize relations and to turn the page of hostility. So, Mr. President, there are a lot of things to discuss between the delegation members. Once again, welcome and thank you for paying a visit to Azerbaijan," said President.