Armenia committs provocations on state border
Units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the direction of Zeylik and Yellija settlements of the Kalbajar district from 11:20 pm to 05:10 am on January 11 from their positions in the Yukhari Shorja settlement of the Basarkechar region, SİA informs, citing the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The Armenian Armed Forces also fired from their positions in the Chinarli and Muganjig villages of the Shamshaddin region at the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the Munjuglu, Aghbulag, Gosha, Kokhanabi and Asrik Jirdakhan settlements of the Tovuz district, using large-calibre machine guns.
Armenia's aggravation of the situation along the border between the two countries without any particular reason and in violation of its commitments within the relevant trilateral statements is a deliberate military provocation and military adventure.
In all cases, the units of the Azerbaijani Army responded adequately and proportionately to the other side.
There were no casualties in terms of personnel and military equipment.
Currently, there is relative calm in these areas.
Operational conditions are under the control of Azerbaijani units.
Considering the fact that Armenia may repeat the attempts to aggravate the situation along the state border of the two countries, units of the Azerbaijani Army are strengthening the security of the sovereign territories and borders of Azerbaijan in an intensified mode.