Mehriban Aliyeva shares post on 98th birth anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva has made a post regarding the 98th birth anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, SİA reports.
"Today is the 98th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev - a genius who devoted his entire life to the service of native Azerbaijan.He preferred his endless love for his motherland, for the people he wanted to see happy in an independent, prosperous and powerful Azerbaijan.
Today, even Haydar Aliyev is not with us, his ideas live, and his intends are implemented. Mainly, his sacred dream has been realized- our lands which were under occupation for about 30 years have been liberated under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme-Commander in chief Ilham Aliyev. I pay tribute to the unforgettable memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev. I wish our country peace, tranquility and progress," the post reads.