Bayramov: Armenia’s actions hinder implementation of trilateral statement
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has discussed the situation in the region at a meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan told SİA.
Bayramov informed his Georgian counterpart about the new realities in the region after the 44-day war, the existing opportunities for cooperation, the unique situation for the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as issues related to the implementation of the trilateral statement, the behavior of Armenia and revanchist statements that impede the implementation of the trilateral statement.
The ministers stressed the importance of adapting to new realities. The parties also exchanged views on the issues of the bilateral agenda, including the development of cooperation in the economic, humanitarian, cultural, tourism and other spheres.