Bayramov: The earlier Armenian society gets rid of this ideology, the better for them
Incidents like those committed by radical Armenians a few days ago in Los Angeles are unacceptable and those responsible must be punished, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at a press conference following a meeting with his Lithuanian counterpart Gabrielius Landsbergis, Report informs.
The foreign minister reminded about the unacceptable actions of radical Armenians who burned a dummy wrapped in an Azerbaijani flag at a rally in Los Angeles: "This is the ideology of Armenians, which has been built and promoted for decades and shows all their intolerance."
He recalled that the Armenians continue to erect monuments to the accomplices of fascism, ‘whose hands are covered in blood,’ and this is already ‘a negative trend that has been going on for many years.’
“A few days ago, another unacceptable incident took place - vandalism against the monument to Mahatma Gandhi in Yerevan. The question is, what is Gandhi’s fault?” the minister added.
“I believe that the sooner the Armenian society gets rid of this ideology, the better it will be for them. We must look to the future, the sooner the people living there understand this, the better it will be for them and for the region,” the Azerbaijani foreign minister said.