Journalists to be vaccinated in Azerbaijan against COVID-19
Journalists will be vaccinated in Azerbaijan in accordance with the agreement reached between the “Medical Territorial Units Management Association” public legal entity TABIB and the Press Council, the chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan Aflatun Amashov told SİA.
According to him, criteria regarding this will be unveiled next week.
“Currently, vaccination of the people over 40 is being conducted in our country. In this period, there are also some journalists that they get vaccinated. So the Press Council of Azerbaijan is of the opinion that journalism is a risky area and because the average age of people who work in this area is basically between the age of 20-40, they need to be vaccinated against COVID-19 as soon as possible. An agreement reached between TABIB also aims to meet this need”.
He noted that in accordance with the initial agreement, journalists who work in mass media and over the age of 18 will be able to be vaccinated.