Cooperation between Azerbaijan and China for mutual benefit: economic, cultural and people-to-people exchanges – Panel session
The conference titled “Reassessing Azerbaijan-China relations: The Way Forward”, organized by the Center of Analysis of International Relations in Baku, has featured the last panel session.
The panel session, on the theme "Cooperation between Azerbaijan and China for Mutual Benefit: Economic, Cultural and People-to-People Exchanges”, was moderated by Qiang Xiaoyun, Director of the Center for Russian and Central Asian Studies of the Shanghai Institute of International Studies.
Speaking at the event, Head of the Asian Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ramil Rzayev said that the relations between Azerbaijan and China, established since 1992, have entered a new stage, adding that the ties have been developing for the benefits of the two peoples. “Thanks to the determination of the Presidents of both countries, the cooperation provided a new momentum to the development of new relations,” he noted.
Director of the Confucius Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) Rafik Abbasov mentioned that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s visit to China in 1992 opened Azerbaijan's doors for China: "The main area of our political cooperation is to support the One China policy. China, in turn, has supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan until today. Chinese companies show keen interest in the liberated territories,” Abbasov underlined.
Chinese Director of the Confucius Institute at Baku State University Wang Haoqiang highlighted the activity of the Confucius Institute in Baku, saying that there are more people in Azerbaijan, who show interest in studying of Chinese language from a young age than in previous years. “Since the opening of the Confucius Institute, 6,000 students have studied here.”