Azerbaijani, German FMs hold phone talk
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation Friday with his German counterpart Annalena Baerbock.
During the telephone conversation, the discussions revolved around the current state and prospects of the Azerbaijan-Germany bilateral relations, the current situation in the region, as well as the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed in detail Minister Annalena Baerbock about the meeting with the Armenian FM held in Almaty, Kazakhstan on May 10-11. The two discussed the issues within the peace process on which disagreements still exist, emphasizing the importance of continuing the negotiations.
They also described the recent agreements and confidence-building measures between Azerbaijan and Armenia, particularly the return of the 4 villages belonging to Azerbaijan and delimitation of the one part of the state border in line with the agreement reached between the delimitation commissions, as significant measures in the peace process.
The two also stressed the significance of the “Petersberg Climate Dialogue” co-hosted by Azerbaijan and Germany, which was held within the framework of Azerbaijan’s hosting the 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), pointing out the importance of further cooperation between the two countries within the COP29.
During the phone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual concern.