Armenia Turned into Puppet for France – A Marionette in Geopolitical Games – ANALYSIS
France's Role in fueling Anti-Russian Sentiments in South Caucasus
Recent developments in the South Caucasus indicate France's active involvement in ensuring its presence in the region, particularly by using Armenia as a tool.
It is no secret that the French are willing to do whatever it takes to push Russians out of the region, and in this regard, the anti-Russian sentiments in Armenia serve Paris's interests. Notably, Armenia's Constitution, legislative acts, and claims against Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty are once again highlighted, deeming these claims unacceptable.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister, Ceyhun Bayramov, during a meeting with Toivo Klaar, the European Union's Special Representative for the South Caucasus, presented Azerbaijan's comments on the peace agreement project, emphasizing the interest in initiating negotiations on this matter.
Furthermore, the intensification of anti-Russian sentiments in Armenia is becoming more evident, especially after Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's recent statements in Munich openly criticizing Russia. Pashinyan's anti-Russian rhetoric aligns with the long-standing trend of anti-Russia sentiment in Armenia, which notably escalated during the Second Karabakh War in 2020.
It is crucial to recognize that Pashinyan's statements not only reveal his Western-oriented position but also contribute to the growing anti-Russian sentiment within Armenia. This situation, viewed through the lens of France's interests in the region, suggests that Yerevan has long become an instrument for Paris, and Pashinyan is manipulated as Macron's puppet.
The current geopolitical landscape, with Pashinyan's anti-Russian stance and Armenia's increasingly vocal anti-Russian sentiments, poses risks for the delicate balance in the region. Despite the Armenians' historical ties with Russia, the anti-Russian narrative has gained traction, fueled by France's strategic interests and Pashinyan's attempts to consolidate his power domestically.
Analysts argue that the rise in anti-Russian sentiments in Armenia is a consequence of France's systematic political influence. The Armenian government's alignment with the Western agenda, particularly France, seems to have led to the escalation of anti-Russian emotions. Moscow has repeatedly emphasized that these sentiments are artificially fueled, pointing out non-governmental organizations and entities working against Russia's interests in Armenia.
It is essential to recognize that the Armenian government's adoption of anti-Russian sentiments aligns with Western goals, especially those of France. The rise of anti-Russian sentiments in Armenia serves as a signal to the international community that Russia's influence in the region is being challenged. Moscow is well aware of France's strategic interests, particularly its desire to counterbalance Russia in the South Caucasus.
In conclusion, the developments in Armenia, with the intensification of anti-Russian sentiments, reveal the complex interplay of geopolitical interests. Armenia's anti-Russian stance, seemingly driven by its alignment with France, has the potential to jeopardize the delicate balance in the region and may lead to unforeseen consequences for Armenia itself. The Armenians must carefully consider the implications of becoming pawns in the geopolitical games of the West, as history has shown that such allegiances can result in significant challenges and adversities for the nations involved.