Azerbaijan Now Classified Among Middle Power Countries - MP states
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev's participation in the annual conference held in Munich, where global security, humanitarian issues, and international relations are discussed, reflects the country's significant role on the world stage. The broad scope and scale of the conference's activities make it a pivotal platform for addressing global affairs, with Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev's presence reflecting the nation's influence and his proactive role in addressing global challenges.
MP Aydin Huseynov said in his statement to SIA.
"The invitation extended to President Ilham Aliyev for this conference is derived from the country's influence, activities in addressing prominent issues, and, most importantly, our head of state's position in global politics.
Today, the world acknowledges and deals with Azerbaijan as the President's clarity, balance, and fairness principles guide both domestic and regional policies. Azerbaijan, following the 44-day war, has managed to establish new relationships and redefine old ones with countries eager for fresh engagements. All this, undoubtedly, stems from Azerbaijan's ability to safeguard its security, commitment to justice, a desire for peaceful coexistence with neighboring countries, and efforts to replace conflict with diplomatic negotiations."
Huseynov emphasized that Azerbaijan's decades-long conflict with Armenia, which turned into a war after 30 years, resulted in the liberation of occupied territories within 44 days, implementing four resolutions of the UN Security Council independently. This successful and independent foreign policy, combined with the President's effective leadership, has elevated Azerbaijan's influence on the global stage. Today, world leaders actively seek meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, signaling the global character of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. The contours of foreign policy are articulated by the head of state during the inauguration ceremony, and President Ilham Aliyev's consistent, balanced, and respect-based foreign policy has positioned the country not only as a regional player but also among countries recognized as middle powers globally. This, indeed, marks another triumph for Azerbaijan.