Russian community of Azerbaijan supports speedy reintegration of Armenian population of Karabakh
The Russian community of Azerbaijan fully supports the efforts of the country's leadership aimed at the speedy reintegration of the Armenian population of Karabakh into the multinational Azerbaijani society, the community said in a statement, according to SİA.
Anti-terrorist measures in Karabakh and a meeting between representatives of the President of Azerbaijan and representatives of residents of Karabakh of Armenian origin on September 21, in the city of Yevlakh, put an end to the long-lasting conflict, the statement notes.
The very next day, two trucks with various food products and items of hygiene, as well as two vehicles with bread, were sent along the Aghdam-Khankandi road at the request of representatives of the Armenian residents of Karabakh, in the context of discussing social and humanitarian issues.
“We, the Russian population of Azerbaijan, are confident that the socioeconomic plan for the reintegration of the Armenians of the Karabakh region fully complies with all the rights and norms of the Constitution of the Republic. Azerbaijan is traditionally a multinational, multicultural country, where many ethnic groups live in peace and harmony. Throughout our history, we have always had peace between all the peoples who live in our country, regardless of nationality and religion. The time has come for peace, development and prosperity of the entire South Caucasus," the community said in the statement.
It is noted that the valiant army of Azerbaijan, under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, demonstrated true heroism and patriotism on the battlefield, liberating the Armenian population of Karabakh from the military junta of criminals who forcibly held power for many years. “We will always remember our heroes who gave their lives for the Motherland. Unfortunately, during anti-terrorist measures we had martyrs. The Russian community expresses condolences to the families of the victims and wishes a speedy recovery to the wounded. We also express our condolences to the families of the fallen Russian peacekeepers who gave their lives for establishing peace in the region and sincerely hope that henceforth peace will be restored forever," the community said.