Customs Department discovers boxes of medicinal preparations during inspection
The employees of the General Customs Department in Air Transport prevented an attempt of illegal smuggling of different brands of medicinal products into the territory of Azerbaijan, SIA refers to the department's press service.
The citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who arrived on the Istanbul-Baku flight, was directed to the "Red Channel" while passing through the "Green Channel" customs control zone.
When cargo belonging to the citizen was passed through the X-ray machine, images of medicinal preparations were observed on the monitor. Then, the citizen was invited to the inspection room for a second inspection.
During the inspection, 86 boxes and 60 vials of medicines with different names were found inside the citizen's blue handbag, which were not previously submitted to the customs body, and which were not declared electronically or on paper.