Azerbaijan continues land construction works in liberated territories
Electronic cadastral accounting of quantitative and qualitative indicators of lands in the economic region of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, which remained under occupation for nearly 30 years, as well as land valuation, economic evaluation, has made it necessary to carry out land cadastre and land construction works.
The execution of these works will enable the determination of the borders of the administrative territorial units on the ground and the determination of the volume of the land resources of the region within the established boundaries, according to their intended purpose and legal regime, in order to involve the lands in the economic circulation in those areas. It will also create conditions for obtaining important information in the determination of their quantitative and qualitative indicators for the development of separate economic areas in the planning of new settlements.
From April 2022, land surveying and land cadastre works are being carried out on lands freed from occupation by the State Service for Real Estate Affairs under the Ministry of Economy.
From April to September 26 of the current year, as part of the land construction works carried out in the territories freed from occupation, field surveying works were carried out on a total of 313577 ha land in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin and Kalbajar districts. Coordinates of destroyed settlements, agricultural lands, forests and other designated lands, including all components located within their boundaries, are determined by State Service specialists during field surveying works with modern devices. AzPOS stations, which operate without interruption, are used to carry out field surveying in the area through the Global Positioning System (GPS), and all types of real estate available in kind (on the ground) are registered.
Within the framework of land cadastre works, soil and geobotanical studies and economic evaluation of lands is being carried out. Until September 26, in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin and Kalbajar districts, field soil research was carried out in a total of more than 214 thousand ha, field geobotanical research was carried out in 244372 ha land. Soil and plant samples were taken and chemical and agrochemical analyzes were carried out by the Cadastre of the State Service of Real Estate Affairs and Land Construction was given to the laboratories of the Project Research Center and the Ministry of Agriculture.
Arable lands which have been destroyed as a result of salinization, erosion, and other effects are determined and accounted for by field soil research carried out within the framework of cadastral works. In the future, it is planned to carry out recultivation works in order to restore the destroyed arable soil and return it to the agricultural cycle.
The electronic cadastral accounting of the quantitative and qualitative indicators of land in the territories freed from occupation will enable the implementation of land reform, the formation of a unified state cadastre of real estate, the increase of the efficiency of the use of land and its protection, the management of land resources in a more advanced form through the application of modern technologies in land management.
It should be noted that the results of soil and geobotanical studies are included in the single electronic land cadastre accounting information system. After the survey work is fully completed, the data obtained will be compared with the pre-occupation survey data. With this, accurate information will be obtained about the damage caused to the land fund of Azerbaijan, and the quantitative and qualitative indicators of the said land areas.
By entering all the data obtained within the framework of field surveying and research into a single electronic database (Electronic Land Cadastre Accounting Information System), the state strengthens the control over the lands. And by organizing the efficient use of the them, it will create conditions for the proper use of the lands.