Azerbaijan receives 55 m. in the State Budget from privatization, leasing in 8 months
In Azerbaijan, the simplification of procedures in the field of privatization, the transition of auctions to the electronic level, the introduction of online services in this field, the variety of state properties that are privatized are aimed at attracting investors and buyers.
As a continuation of the work carried out in this field, the State Service for Real Estate Affairs under the Ministry of Economy held 45 auctions in January-August 2022. In the auctions, the share packages of 14 joint-stock companies, 11 small state enterprises and objects, 2 unfinished buildings, and 375 vehicles were privatized. 270 e-orders were accepted for auctioned state property, 69 online connections were made through the "Electronic Auction" software to participate in the auctions. During January-August 2022, 23 mineral deposits were put into operation through auction.
During 8 months of this year, about 38.2 million manats were received from privatization to the state budget.
The State Service for Property Issues achieved high results in the field of leasing state property during January-August of this year. Thus, during the 8 months of this year, a total of 2,847 new lease contracts were concluded. Of these, 586 were for non-residential areas, and 2,261 were for land plots. The number of signed lease contracts is 2.8 times higher than in January-August 2021.
During 8 months of this year, a total of 16.8 million manats were paid to the state budget from the lease of state real estate.
In the months of January-August of this year, about 55 million manats were paid to the budget from the privatization and lease of state property.